We earn a commission if you buy through our links. Prices are the store's, not ours.

Journal

Best flannel shirts for men under $100 (2026)

Four fall shirts, $45.99 to $82.80, and the one to buy first.

October 24, 2026 · We earn a commission if you buy through our links.

Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel, Grey Tartan

Buy the Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel for $45.99. It was $138, it's 67% off, and it's the warmest shirt here for the least money. If you already own a flannel, the other three below each do a different job, and all of them are under $90.

What makes a fall shirt worth it

Three things. The fabric has some weight or some brushing, so it actually keeps you warm. The seams are built to last: look for felled seams, where the edges fold into each other and get stitched twice, because that's what keeps a shirt from fraying at the sides after a year of washing. And it works open over a tee as well as buttoned up, so one shirt covers two outfits.

What to skip: thin flannel that pills after three washes, anything printed instead of woven (the plaid sits on the surface and fades), and fits so boxy you look like you borrowed it.

1. Best overall: Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel, $45.99

Grey tartan, brushed soft, and built with Thermolite, which traps heat but lets moisture out. Translation: warm on a cold walk, and you don't turn into a swamp the second you step inside. That's the problem with most cheap flannel. It's lightweight enough to layer under a jacket, and grey tartan goes with black, khaki, olive and denim.

Sizes run S to XXL. At $45.99 it costs less than a lot of fast-fashion flannels that won't survive the winter.

2. Best for color: Grayers Lightweight Powerloom Shirt, $59.90

This is the one that gets compliments. The Grayers Powerloom in Marron is 100% cotton, woven on traditional power looms in southern India with a loose, low-tension weave that drapes instead of sitting stiff. It's garment dyed, so the rust color has depth, with a spread collar, a chest patch pocket and reinforced gussets at the side seams.

It's lighter than a true flannel, so think September through November and spring again. Down from $98. Sizes are thin (S, M and XL left), so if yours is there, don't wait.

3. Best to wear open: Taylor Stitch Conrad Shirt, $82.80

The Conrad in Heather Oat Pincord is 4.5 oz organic cotton corduroy with a camp collar meant to be worn open. Pincord is corduroy with very fine ribs, so you get the texture without looking like a 1970s substitute teacher. Two rounded chest pockets, side vents, double-needle felled seams.

Wear it unbuttoned over a black tee with chinos and you've got the easiest good outfit of the season. Was $138.

4. Best as a jacket: Taylor Stitch Gulf Shirt, $82.80

The Gulf in Washed Indigo is a 7.25 oz cotton and lyocell twill, heavy enough to wear as a light jacket over a tee. Four button pockets, a double-layer back yoke, felled seams, washed so it feels broken in on day one. Indigo fades the way good denim does, so it looks better a year from now.

Also $82.80, down from $138. If you only buy one Taylor Stitch shirt, this is the more useful of the two, because it covers the "I need a layer" moment too.

How to pick in ten seconds

Cold where you live and need warmth: the Mack Weldon. Want one shirt people notice: Grayers. Want the camp-collar look: Conrad. Want a shirt that doubles as a jacket: Gulf.

How to wear them

Flannel buttoned with chinos and boots for dinner. Open over a tee with jeans on Saturday. Under a crewneck with just the collar showing when it gets properly cold. For the pants, the chino breakdown has you covered, and the $239 starter wardrobe builds a whole week around the flannel. Or go straight to the full rack.

In this piece

Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel, Grey Tartan−67%

Mack Weldon

WARMKNIT Flannel, Grey Tartan

Grey tartan flannel that holds heat and lets sweat out. 67% off.

$45.99$138

S, M, L, XL, XXL

Shop Mack Weldon
Grayers Lightweight Powerloom Shirt, Marron−39%

Grayers

Lightweight Powerloom Shirt, Marron

Woven on power looms in southern India. Rust color that works with every chino here.

$59.90$98

S M XL

Shop Grayers
Taylor Stitch The Conrad Shirt, Oat Pincord−40%

Taylor Stitch

The Conrad Shirt, Oat Pincord

Pincord camp collar. Wear it open over a tee and stop overthinking.

$82.80$138

XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL

Shop Taylor Stitch
Taylor Stitch The Gulf Shirt, Washed Indigo−40%

Taylor Stitch

The Gulf Shirt, Washed Indigo

Four pockets, felled seams, washed indigo. A work shirt with a weekend.

$82.80$138

XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL

Shop Taylor Stitch

Get the drop before it sells out.

You're in. Watch your inbox.