We earn a commission if you buy through our links. Prices are the store's, not ours.

Journal

Best fall layers for men under $90

Five layers from $45.99 to $89.60. Stack any three and October stops being a problem.

October 28, 2026 · We earn a commission if you buy through our links.

Outerknown The Alta Windbreaker, Charcoal

Start with the Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel for $45.99. It was $138, that's 67% off, and it's the one shirt you'll wear open over a tee on a crisp afternoon and buttoned up when the sun drops. Put the WARMKNIT Waffle Crew at $49.99 under it and you've covered most of fall for under $100.

Fall dressing is a layering problem, not a coat problem. The morning is 45 degrees, the afternoon is 65, and the bar is warm. One heavy jacket fails all three. Three light pieces that stack win every time. Here are five, every one marked down at least 30%, every one under $90.

How to layer without looking like a pile of laundry

Think in three levels. A base that sits close to the body. A middle that does the real warming. An outer that blocks wind and rain. Each layer should be a little looser than the one under it, and each one should look fine on its own, because by 2pm you'll be down to one.

Keep the colors quiet and the textures loud. Grey tartan, a waffle knit, a terry crew and a nylon shell all in neutral tones look intentional together. Three bright colors stacked look like you got dressed in the dark.

1. Best overall: Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel, $45.99

Grey Tartan, was $138. The trick here is Thermolite, which Mack Weldon says traps heat but lets moisture out. Translation: it's warm on the walk and doesn't turn into a sauna once you're inside. It's a lightweight flannel, so it works as a shirt, as an open overshirt, or tucked under a jacket. At this price it's the best deal on SCATTO right now, and nothing else on this list does as many jobs.

2. Best base layer: Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Waffle Crew, $49.99

Total Eclipse, was $94. Same Thermolite idea in a waffle knit, built for warmth without the weight. Wear it alone with jeans on a cool Saturday, or under the flannel when it really gets cold. A good waffle crew is the most underrated piece in a guy's closet. We liked this one enough to give it a whole guide.

3. Best sweatshirt: Outerknown Hightide Crew, $70.80

Heather Nirvana, was $118. This is Outerknown's signature crew, cut from their TowelKnit terry, a blend of organic cotton and recycled polyester with a brushed interior. Picture your softest beach towel turned into a sweatshirt. It's the middle layer for weekends: over the waffle, under the windbreaker, done. One honest note: Outerknown lists it as final sale, so check the size chart before you buy.

4. Best statement piece: Taylor Stitch Rugby Shirt, $89.60

Burnt Olive, was $128. This is the most overbuilt shirt on the list. The body is 12 oz organic cotton knit jersey, the collar is 8 oz organic cotton twill, and the cuffs are 14 oz rib. Rubber buttons, a three button placket, zig zag stitching under the arms. It's washed so it feels broken in from day one. It sits right at the top of our budget, and it earns it: a rugby is a sweater and a collared shirt in one, which means it looks put together with zero effort on your part. It's made in China, for anyone keeping track.

5. Best outer layer: Outerknown Alta Windbreaker, $84

Charcoal, was $168, a clean 50% off. Full zip, recycled nylon blend, a three piece hood, a zipped chest pocket and two side pockets. The underarm gussets and side panels mean you can actually move your arms. It stuffs into a bag, so it lives with you all day and comes out when the wind does. Like the Hightide, it's final sale.

Three ways to wear them

Cold morning: waffle crew, flannel buttoned, windbreaker on top. Peel it back one layer at a time as the day warms up.

Weekend: Hightide Crew over the waffle, jeans, sneakers. Windbreaker in the bag just in case.

Dinner out: the rugby on its own with dark chinos. It does the work a sweater and a button down would do together. Want the pants? Our chino guide has you covered.

What to skip

Skip the thick fleece jacket that's warm for exactly one hour and then soaked. Skip anything mostly polyester that pills by Thanksgiving. Skip a heavy parka until it's actually winter. And skip paying full price in October: this is when brands clear fall stock to make room for holiday, which is why every piece here is 30% to 67% off.

The quick pick

On a tight budget, get the flannel and the waffle crew for $95.98 total. That pair handles most of fall alone. Add the windbreaker when the rain starts. Grab the rugby if you want one piece that makes people ask where you got it.

Sale sizes don't last, especially on final sale stock. Prices are live from each store and can move, so check before you buy. Everything else we like is in the shop.

In this piece

Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Flannel, Grey Tartan−67%

Mack Weldon

WARMKNIT Flannel, Grey Tartan

Grey tartan flannel that holds heat and lets sweat out. 67% off.

$45.99$138

S, M, L, XL, XXL

Shop Mack Weldon
Mack Weldon WARMKNIT Waffle Crew, Total Eclipse−47%

Mack Weldon

WARMKNIT Waffle Crew, Total Eclipse

A waffle thermal that runs warm without the bulk. Alone, or under the flannel.

$49.99$94

S, L, XL, XXL

Shop Mack Weldon
Outerknown Hightide Crew, Heather Nirvana−40%

Outerknown

Hightide Crew, Heather Nirvana

Feels like a beach towel, looks like a choice. Outerknown's signature since day one.

$70.80$118

S, M, L, XL, XXL, XXXL

Shop Outerknown
Taylor Stitch The Rugby Shirt, Burnt Olive−30%

Taylor Stitch

The Rugby Shirt, Burnt Olive

Twelve-ounce organic cotton, twill collar, rubber buttons. Built to get tackled in.

$89.60$128

XS, M, XL

Shop Taylor Stitch
Outerknown The Alta Windbreaker, Charcoal−50%

Outerknown

The Alta Windbreaker, Charcoal

Stuffs into a bag, fights the wind, goes from bike to bar.

$84$168

S, M, L

Shop Outerknown

Get the drop before it sells out.

You're in. Watch your inbox.